ECKANKAR in Australia

A.B.N. 24. 054 115 589
Postal Address: PO Box 60C Yarra Junction, Vic. 3797. Tel: (03) 5967 2236
Registered Office: ECKANKAR, SUITE 4, 43 RAILWAY ROAD, BLACKBURN, VICTORIA 3130

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all members and guests (and others associated with ECKANKAR in Australia in any way where ECKANKAR has such an obligation).

ECKANKAR Australia (EA), and the Four Affiliates: ECKANKAR Society of Northern Australia (ESNA), ECKANKAR Society of Central Australia (ESCA), ECKANKAR Society of Southern Australia (ESSA), and ECKANKAR Society of Western Australia (ESWA) here after known as EA and its Four Affiliates, respect your right to privacy in relation to any personal information which they hold.

EA and its Four Affiliates are aware of Australia’s mandatory data breach reporting laws that came into effect on 22 February 2018. Known as the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme, the new legislation will be contained within Part IIIC of the Privacy Act 1988

Your personal information

EA and its Four Affiliates may collect personal information to provide services, information, or items related to the spiritual mission of ECKANKAR. The information collected may include name and address, telephone numbers, and e-mail addresses. Your personal information is collected with your consent only. It will not be used for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected unless you have consented to the use of the information, or if required by or compelled by law.

Help us ensure we hold accurate information

EA and its Four Affiliates will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected and used is accurate. Your co-operation is sought to correct any errors in your personal information and to keep EA and its Four Affiliates informed of changes to your personal information such as your name and address.

Your information is secure

EA and its Four Affiliates will take reasonable and adequate steps to protect your personal information ensuring that it is kept secure and confidential. EA and its Four Affiliates respect the rights of individuals to keep their personal information private.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact your Affiliate’s RESA or write to the
Privacy Officer at P.O. Box 60 C. Yarra Junction. VIC 3797.

 

ECKANKAR Australia

October 2018

Presented by the ECKANKAR Society of Southern Australia, a chartered affiliate of ECKANKAR in Australia.
The opinions expressed in this site are those of the writers and not necessarily those of ECKANKAR or the Mahanta, the Living ECK Master, Sri Harold Klemp.
Copyright © 2019 ECKANKAR. All rights reserved. The terms ECKANKAR, ECK, EK, MAHANTA, SOUL TRAVEL, and VAIRAGI, among others are trademarks of ECKANKAR, PO Box 2000, Chanhassen, MN 55317-2000 USA.